Cinema: Short Film Forum
Ordinary things: Winning Films Wooden Hand
Directed by Kaouther ben Haniya
Tunisia – Fiction – 2013 – 24min
Best short fiction film [Arabic with English subtitles]
Directed by Latifa Doghri
Tunisia – Documentary – 2013 – 40min
[Arabic with English subtitles]
Directed by Godwin Otwoma
Uganda – Documentary – 2013 – 30min
Best artistic contribution [English subtitles]
Auditorium; 7:00 pm. Ticket: Free entry-
Concert: Hany Shaker Concert
Great Hall; 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 300.-, 200.-, 100.-
Theater: Helm Belastek
Directed by Shady El Daly
Great Hall; 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 15.-, 10.- for students
Cinema: Documentary Film Forum
Directed by Riaan Hendricks
South Africa – Documentary – 2013 – 85min
Special Jury Prize
[English subtitles]
Auditorium; 7:00 pm. Free entry.
Concert: BA Orchestra
Conductor Nayer Nagy
Great Hall; 8:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 25.-
Written by Mohamed Abu El Ela El Salamony
Directed by Mohamed Meky
Small Theater; 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 15.-, 10.- for students
Written by Mohamed Abu El Ela El Salamony
Directed by Mohamed Meky
Small Theater; 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 15.-, 10.- for students
Great Hall; 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 75.-
Great Hall; 8:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 50.-
Based on OedipusSophocles
Directed by Sameh Basyouny
Small Theater; 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 20.-, 10.- for students
Imbabazi, The Pardon
Directed by Joel Karekezi
Rwanda – Fiction – 2011 – 73min [English subtitles]
Auditorium; 7:00 pm. Free entry
Based on OedipusSophocles
Directed by Sameh Basyouny
Small Theater; 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 20.-, 10.- for students
The Roof
Directed by MerzakAllouache
Algeria – Fiction – 2013 – 106min
[Arabic with English subtitles]
Auditorium; 7:00 pm. Free entry
Dancer facing cancer
Directed by Ahmed Nabil, Ahmed Yehia, Ahmed Saleh
Great Hall; 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 30.-, 20.- for students
Tall as the Baobab Tree
Directed by Jeremy Teicher
Senegal – Fiction – 2012 – 82min
Best artistic contribution
[Arabic with English subtitles]
Auditorium; 7:00 pm. Free entry
Durban Poison
Directed by Andrew Worsdale
South Africa – Fiction – 2013 – 95min
[English dialogue]
Auditorium; 7:00 pm. Free entry
Great Hall; 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 20, 40
Album Release Concert – “Fall and Rise”
Great Hall; 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 35,50
A Selection of students films from the Baden-Wuerttemberg academy (1992 – 2001)
14 Films – 82 minutes
The screening is followed by a discussion with the artist Ahmed Abulnasr
Auditorium; 7:00 pm. Free entry.
Based on Omar Taher works
Directed by Ahmed Askar
Great Hall; 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 15., 10. for students
Great Hall; 8:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 25.-
Written by Fernando Arrabal
Directed by Refaat Abdul Aleem
Small Theater: 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 15.-, 10.- for students
Great Hall; 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 50.-
Polish Wood Wind Quintet
Great Hall; 7:00 pm. Ticket: EGP 20.-